Staff
Administration & Engagement
Dr. Kimberly F. Keith
Executive Director
253-571-7747, kkeith@hilltopartists.org
Katy Evans
Deputy Director
253-571-7720, katy@hilltopartists.org
Louise Cooper
Grants Manager
Donna Costi
Accounting Manager
Charli Berry
Engagement & Communications Manager
253-571-7692, charli@hilltopartists.org
Noah Struthers
Administrative Manager & Designer
253-571-7670, noah@hilltopartists.org
Electives Instructors
Samantha Scalise
Hot Shop Manager & Teaching Artist, Hilltop Heritage Middle School Daytime Electives
253-571-7738, sscalise@hilltopartists.org
Douglas Burgess II
Teaching Artist, Hilltop Heritage Middle School Daytime Electives
253-571-7738, dburgess@hilltopartists.org
Education & Programs
Jessica Hogan
Program Director
253-571-7761, jhogan@hilltopartists.org
Parker Hembree (PT)
Arts Connect Program Assistant
Dani Kaes (PT)
Teaching Artist, Hilltop Heritage
Roberto Nieves
Outreach Services Manager
253-571-7694, roberto@hilltopartists.org
Luis Sanchez
Program Manager & Teaching Artist, Hilltop Heritage Middle School
Zane Scott
Program Manager & Teaching Artist, Hilltop Heritage Middle School
Tony Sorgenfrei
Hot Shop Manager & Teaching Artist, Silas High School
253-571-6079, tonys@hilltopartists.org
Sasha Tepper-Stewart
Arts Connect Program Manager
253-442-3751, sashat@hilltopartists.org
Jacob Willcox (PT)
Teaching Artist, Hilltop Heritage
Tacoma Public Schools Instructional Partners
Jason Mouer
CTE Partner and Teacher, Hilltop Heritage Middle School
253-571-7738, jmouer@tacoma.k12.wa.us
Cathy Chase
CTE Partner and Teacher, Silas High School
253-571-6079, cchase3@tacoma.k12.wa.us
Board of Directors
OFFICERS
Sydney Bersante, President
Community Volunteer; Former Market President at CHI Franciscan
Bill Ryberg, Vice President & Treasurer
Community Volunteer; Former Vice President for College Advancement & Foundation Director, Tacoma Community College
Doug Page, Secretary
Executive Director of Gift Planning in the Office of Advancement, Pacific Lutheran University
DIRECTORS
Jp Avila
Digital Communications Specialist at Capital Region Education Service District 113
Angel Blanford
Owner, Blanford Law
Jayne Berglund
Manager of Annual Giving & Stewardship, MultiCare Health System, MultiCare Foundations
Sharon Chambers-Gordon
Realtor/Broker for Windermere Partner Professionals
Michael Dwyer
Equity Specialist, Bethel School District
Realtor & Entrepreneur
Forrest Griek. Ed. D.
Director of Labor Relations & Whole Educator Support with Tacoma Public Schools
Dr. Ivan Harrell
President, Tacoma Community College
Jen Rittenhouse
Brand Manager, Sitecrafting
Queena Tupou
Marketing Administrator, Washington State Fair Events Center
Carol Wolfe
Division Manager – Community & Economic Development, City of Tacoma
HONORARY DIRECTOR
Dale Chihuly
Artist, Founder of Chihuly Studios & Co-Founder of Hilltop Artists
ADVISORY DIRECTOR
Karen Janz
Lecturer, Manager, Recruiter for the Milgard School of Business at University of Washington Tacoma
DIRECTORS EMERITI
Winn Archambeau-Muñoz
Dan Barkley (1946 – 2017)
Retired Associate Superintendent, Tacoma Public Schools
David N. Boyd
Retired Executive Director for the King Center and Pierce County Housing Commissioner
Cathy Bryan (1934 – 2014)
Professional Actor
Richard Moe, Chair (1928 – 2018)
Retired Dean, Futures Advisory Council for Pacific Lutheran University
Sandra Reilley, M.D.
Michael Sullivan
Principal and Historian at Artifacts Consulting, Inc.